Comparison · 7 min read
Should you ride Niseko or Furano?
Furano trades Niseko's bigger snow totals and village for colder snow and a cheaper ticket. A volcano alert has also closed its best touring this winter.
By Adam BognarPublished
Furano Ski Resort suits riders who want cold, dry inland snow and short lift lines, and its ¥8,000 day ticket (2025/26) costs a third less than Niseko's four-resort pass. Niseko United gives you more snow by published count, four resorts on one pass, gates onto the Niseko range and the liveliest après in our ratings. Furano's backcountry draw is on hold this winter, because Tokachidake has sat at volcanic alert level 3 since 12 September 2026 and Kamifurano has banned climbing from the Tokachidake Onsen and Fukiage trailheads.
We compared Furano's two linked zones with the four Niseko United resorts on snow, terrain, sidecountry rules, tickets, crowds, season, travel and beds. The Furano resort page and the Grand Hirafu page carry the full fact sheets.
| Niseko United | Furano Ski Resort | |
|---|---|---|
| Suits | Groups who want a village and four resorts on one pass | Riders after cold snow and quiet lifts |
| Snowfall | About 13.4 m in 2025/26 (Niseko United recap) | Not published by the resort |
| Vertical (published) | 940 m at Grand Hirafu | 839 m |
| Marked piste (our measurement) | About 67 km across four resorts | About 31 km across two zones |
| Main aspect (our measurement) | East and southeast at Hirafu, northeast at Hanazono | East (77% of named-run length) |
| Adult day ticket, 2025/26 | All Mountain ¥12,000 (¥11,400 online) | ¥8,000 regular season |
| What the ticket covers | Four resorts and the free United shuttle | Furano and Kitanomine zones; children of primary-school age ride free |
| Passes | Ikon, Mountain Collective | Ikon, Hokkaido Powder Belt |
| Night riding | All four resorts, mid-December to late March | Weekdays to 18:00, weekends to 19:30; night ticket ¥2,900–3,600 |
| Leaving the boundary | Numbered gates; helmet and transceiver required | Five access points; climbing-plan form every time |
| 2025/26 season | Hirafu and Annupuri to 6 May | Furano Zone to 6 May; Kitanomine to 22 March |
| Crowd rating (out of 5, 5 = quiet) | Hirafu 1, Annupuri 4 | 4 |
| Main drawback | Crowds and Niseko prices at Hirafu | Tokachidake touring closed under the 2026 alert |
Which gets better snow?
Niseko gets more snow by published count. Niseko United's 2025/26 season recap adds up to about 13.4 metres, and January alone brought 6.2 metres. Down in the valley, Kutchan town averages 12.6 metres a season. That's about two and a half times Sapporo's total.
Furano's snow lands colder and drier, though Prince Hotels publishes no snowfall average for it. Guidebook estimates we found run from about 7.5 to 9 metres with no method given (Powderhounds quotes 8 to 9), so we don't set them against Niseko's count. Furano sits in the middle of Hokkaido far from either coast, so the storms that reach it have dropped most of their moisture on the way. Mornings below minus 20 are common in a cold snap. Locals call the snow fuwa-fuwa yuki, and the phrase means fluffy snow.
Which mountain rides better for strong riders?
Niseko rides bigger by every measure we have. Our OpenStreetMap measurement counts about 67 km of marked piste across Niseko United and about 31 km at Furano, and Grand Hirafu publishes 940 m of vertical against Furano's 839 m.
Furano's best runs come off the ropeway and the Kitanomine Gondola. A3 drops 1,770 m down the far side of the Furano Zone with pitches to 30 degrees and holds soft bumps for hours after a storm. K2 on Kitanomine is a short ungroomed bowl that tips to 34. The Premium Zone gives 830 m of ungroomed fall line when patrol opens it, and the resort's course page listed it closed in October 2026 after a crack opened in the slope. By our measurements 77 percent of Furano's named-run length faces east and 19 percent faces north.
At Niseko, G3 sits at 1,180 m above Grand Hirafu, and the 1,308 m summit of Niseko Annupuri is a 20 to 50 minute bootpack above it. Hanazono's G5 drops into lower Fujiwara-no-sawa and comes out at the bottom of the same chair.
How do the backcountry rules differ?
Furano makes you hand in a climbing-plan form for every exit, and Niseko lets you through an open gate on the strength of your kit. Under the Niseko Rules you leave through an open gate wearing a helmet and carrying an avalanche transceiver. Check the Niseko Avalanche Information report each morning.
Furano kept its boundary shut for years. It now prints five designated access points on its map. Each time you go out you hand the resort's climbing-plan form to the nearest patrol hut and then unclip and walk through, so nobody follows your track. The Hokkaido Shimbun reported that the number of people needing help in the forest beside the resort jumped from 3 to 23 in fiscal 2024, and the resort closed some exits for 2025/26. Patrol can hold your ticket if you skip a step, and a rescue outside the boundary is billed to you in full.
The volcano alert closes Furano's best-known touring this winter. Tokachidake and the trailheads for Furano-dake sit inside the closure Kamifurano declared after the level 3 alert, so this season a Furano trip means resort riding and the access points unless you travel to tour somewhere else. The Asahidake Ropeway isn't covered by the alert.
How do tickets and passes compare?
Furano costs about a third less for a day. Its 2025/26 regular-season ticket was ¥8,000, and Seibu Prince Global Rewards members paid ¥6,600. Early-season and spring days cost ¥6,500. Children of primary-school age and younger ride free with a ticket from the counter. Night tickets cost ¥2,900 on weekdays and ¥3,600 at weekends.
The Niseko United All Mountain day was ¥12,000 at the counter or ¥11,400 online in 2025/26, and a 2026/27 peak tier lifts it to ¥13,500 from 24 December to 28 February. Ikon covers both destinations. The Hokkaido Powder Belt pass covers Furano with Tomamu and Kamui Ski Links for ¥40,000 over five days in 2026/27.
Which is quieter?
Furano is quieter. Our crowd rating gives it 4 out of 5 (5 means empty lifts), and it gives Grand Hirafu 1 and Hanazono 2. Annupuri scores 4 and makes the calm corner of Niseko if you want both.
Which is easier to reach?
Both are about two hours' drive from New Chitose Airport, and Furano adds a second airport. Asahikawa Airport is about an hour from Furano by bus. JR runs to Furano through Sapporo and Takikawa, and highway buses reach Furano from Sapporo in about two and a half hours.
Niseko is the easier run without a car. The Hokkaido Resort Liner reaches the Hirafu Welcome Center in about three and a half hours for ¥6,000, and JR trains reach Kutchan in 3 to 3.5 hours for ¥2,880. In Furano the ropeway base sits about 7 km from town, and a taxi between them costs around ¥1,600. Our guide to riding Hokkaido without a car lays out every connection.
Where should you stay in each?
In Furano, stay at the ropeway base or in Kitanomine. The New Furano Prince Hotel is ski-in and ski-out at the Furano Zone and has its own onsen. The Ningle Terrace craft cabins sit in the forest behind it. Pension Lavender is a family-run pension two minutes' walk from the Kitanomine lifts, and Furano Natulux Hotel sits a minute from JR Furano Station for anyone travelling by train. In Furano town, order the omu-curry. The kitchen lays an omelette over curry rice and plants a little flag on top.
Niseko has every kind of bed from capsules to private villas, and Hirafu is the base for walking to dinner. Our Niseko base guide compares Hirafu, Hanazono, the Village, Annupuri, Moiwa and Kutchan with named stays.
When does each season run?
Both stretch into May on part of the mountain. In 2025/26 Grand Hirafu and Annupuri ran to 6 May and Hanazono to 12 April. Furano's ropeway side opened on 29 November 2025 and ran to 6 May 2026, and Kitanomine ran from late December to 22 March. Prince Hotels has set 28 November for Furano's 2026/27 opening.
How we compared
In October 2026 we read the resorts' ticket, course and sidecountry pages, Niseko United's season recap, Kutchan town's profile, the Japan Meteorological Agency's volcano page and guide sources. Prices are adult day tickets for 2025/26 unless we name a later season. Figures marked as our measurements come from OpenStreetMap run lines with AWS Terrain Tiles elevation sampled every 20 m, and a run's aspect is the direction its longest section faces. Crowd ratings are Ride Hokkaido's editorial scores. The method is desk research plus computed terrain data, without a visit for this page.
Sources
- Niseko United 2025/26 season recap
- Niseko United lift tickets
- Niseko Rules
- Niseko Avalanche Information
- Kutchan town profile
- Furano Ski Resort winter page
- Furano course map
- Hokkaido Shimbun on Furano's access rules
- Hokkaido Powder Belt
- Japan Meteorological Agency volcano map
- Kamifurano town notice on Tokachidake
- Powderhounds: Furano
- OpenStreetMap
Quick answers
Does Niseko or Furano get more snow?
Niseko gets more snow by published count. Niseko United's 2025/26 season recap adds up to about 13.4 metres, and Kutchan town averages 12.6 metres a season. Furano Ski Resort publishes no annual snowfall figure.
How much is a Furano lift ticket compared with Niseko?
A 2025/26 regular-season adult day at Furano Ski Resort cost ¥8,000, and Seibu Prince Global Rewards members paid ¥6,600. The Niseko United All Mountain day ticket cost ¥12,000 at the counter or ¥11,400 online that season.
Does the Ikon Pass cover both Niseko and Furano?
The Ikon Pass covers both. It includes Furano Ski Resort and all four Niseko United resorts: Grand Hirafu, Hanazono, Niseko Village and Annupuri.
Can you ride off-piste at Furano?
Furano allows riding beyond its boundary only through five designated access points. Each outing needs the resort's climbing-plan form handed to the nearest patrol hut first, and a rescue outside the ski area is billed in full to the person rescued.
Is Tokachidake open for ski touring in winter 2026/27?
Tokachidake has been at volcanic alert level 3 since 12 September 2026, and touring from Kamifurano is closed until the level drops. Kamifurano town has banned climbing from the Tokachidake Onsen and Fukiage trailheads, and Fukiage Roten-no-yu and Hakuginso are shut.
We write from operators’ and agencies’ own pages, open map data and published research, and we date every fact we check. How we research.