Compare every ski resort in Hokkaido
By the runs mapped in OpenStreetMap, Rusutsu Resort and Furano Ski Resort have the most piste on the island. Niseko Tokyu Grand Hirafu has the biggest lift-served vertical at 940 m, and the steepest mapped pitch we measured is 38° at Otaru Tenguyama Ropeway & Ski Resort. Below are all 38 ski areas, from the Niseko United resorts down to one-chair town hills.
Start with the big mountains · 名山
38 ski resorts
All 38 ski resorts from A to Z
- Akan Lakeside National Ski Area (Utara) · Akan · Far edges
- Akan Royal Valley · Far edges
- Asahikawa Santa Present Park · Asahikawa · Furano
- Canmore Ski Village · Higashikawa · Furano
- Chisenupuri Ski Area · Niseko
- Daisetsuzan Asahidake Ropeway · Higashikawa · Furano
- Engaru Rock Valley Ski Area · Far edges
- Fu's Snow Area · Sapporo
- Furano Ski Resort · Furano
- Hakodate Nanae Snowpark · Hakodate · South
- Hoshino Resorts Tomamu · Tomamu · Tokachi
- Iwanai Resort · Iwanai · Niseko
- Kamui Ski Links · Asahikawa · Furano
- Kiroro Snow World · Akaigawa · Sapporo
- Memuro · Tokachi
- Nayoro Piyashiri Ski Area · Nayoro · Furano
- Niseko Annupuri International Ski Area · Niseko Town · Niseko
- Niseko HANAZONO Resort · Kutchan · Niseko
- Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort · Niseko Town · Niseko
- Niseko Tokyu Grand Hirafu · Hirafu · Niseko
- Niseko Village Ski Resort · Niseko Town · Niseko
- Niseko Weiss Powder CATS · Kutchan · Niseko
- Northern Arc Resort Ski Area · Far edges
- Nukabira Gensenkyo Ski Area · Tokachi
- Otaru Asarigawa Onsen Ski Resort · Otaru · Sapporo
- Otaru Tenguyama Ropeway & Ski Resort · Otaru · Sapporo
- Pippu Ski Area · Furano
- Rusutsu Resort · Rusutsu · Niseko
- Sapporo Bankei Ski Area · Sapporo
- Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort · Jozankei · Sapporo
- Sapporo Moiwayama Ski Area · Sapporo
- Sapporo Teine · Sapporo
- Shintoku-yama Ski Area · Shintoku · Tokachi
- Snow Cruise ONZE · Otaru · Sapporo
- Sounkyo Kurodake Ropeway · Sounkyo · Furano
- TENGU Cat-Ski at Kita-Taisetsu · Far edges
- Tokachi Sahoro Resort · Shintoku · Tokachi
- Yubari Mount Racey · Yubari · South
38 resorts
Compare every resort
| Resort | Top | Vertical | Runs | Lifts | Piste | Steepest | Advanced + Expert | Day ticket | Night | Off-piste |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akan Lakeside National Ski Area (Utara)Far edges | 766 m | 280 m | 2 | 2 | – | – | – | ¥4,000 (2025/26) | No | Gates |
| Akan Royal ValleyFar edges | 134 m | 99 m | – | 1 | 0.6 km | 15.8° | 0% | – | – | – |
| Daisetsuzan Asahidake RopewayFurano | 1,600 m | 500 m | 4 | 1 | 6.5 km | 23.1° | 45% | – | No | Open |
| Otaru Asarigawa Onsen Ski ResortSapporo | 660 m | 520 m | 9 | 5 | 7.3 km | 32.1° | 15% | ¥5,500 (2025/26) | No | Gates |
| Canmore Ski VillageFurano | 452 m | 250 m | 8 | 2 | 4.8 km | 27.2° | 13% | ¥3,000 (2026/27) | Yes | – |
| Chisenupuri Ski AreaNiseko | 832 m | 280 m | 4 | 0 | – | – | – | ¥175,000 (2026/27) | No | Open |
| Engaru Rock Valley Ski AreaFar edges | 405 m | 270 m | 6 | 1 | 6.4 km | 30.6° | 17% | ¥3,200 (2025/26) | Yes | – |
| Furano Ski ResortFurano | 1,074 m | 839 m | 28 | 11 | 31.4 km | 31.7° | 14% | ¥8,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| Fu's Snow AreaSapporo | 563 m | 300 m | 6 | 3 | 3.9 km | 27.3° | 23% | ¥3,300 (2025/26) | Yes | – |
| Hakodate Nanae SnowparkSouth | 943 m | 745 m | 8 | 3 | 14.4 km | 23.6° | 6% | ¥5,800 (2025/26) | Yes | Closed |
| Iwanai ResortNiseko | 1,085 m | 690 m | 3 | 1 | 2.6 km | 20.8° | 0% | ¥200,000 (2026/27) | No | Gates |
| Kamui Ski LinksFurano | 751 m | 601 m | 26 | 6 | 25.5 km | 31.1° | 26% | ¥5,300 (2026/27) | No | Closed |
| Kiroro Snow WorldSapporo | 1,180 m | 660 m | 23 | 9 | 25.1 km | 34.3° | 28% | ¥8,800 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| TENGU Cat-Ski at Kita-TaisetsuFar edges | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | ¥85,000 (2026/27) | No | Closed |
| Sounkyo Kurodake RopewayFurano | 1,520 m | 220 m | 4 | 2 | 1.1 km | 21.5° | 0% | ¥5,200 (2026/27) | No | Gates |
| MemuroTokachi | 316 m | 151 m | – | 2 | 3.5 km | 25.1° | 40% | – | – | – |
| Yubari Mount RaceySouth | 702 m | 404 m | 18 | 5 | 13.8 km | 32.6° | 36% | ¥6,000 (2025/26) | No | Open |
| Nayoro Piyashiri Ski AreaFurano | 673 m | 480 m | 13 | 3 | 8.4 km | 28.9° | 12% | ¥4,300 (2026/27) | Yes | Gates |
| Niseko Annupuri International Ski AreaNiseko | 1,156 m | 756 m | 13 | 6 | 10.4 km | 30.4° | 34% | ¥7,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| Niseko Tokyu Grand HirafuNiseko | 1,200 m | 940 m | 22 | 9 | 29.9 km | 32.7° | 25% | ¥11,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| Niseko HANAZONO ResortNiseko | 1,032 m | 724 m | 12 | 4 | 12 km | 33.4° | 20% | ¥11,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| Niseko Moiwa Ski ResortNiseko | 790 m | 460 m | 8 | 3 | 6.9 km | 31.3° | 38% | ¥13,000 (2025/26) | No | Gates |
| Niseko Village Ski ResortNiseko | 1,170 m | 890 m | 29 | 9 | 15.1 km | 29.9° | 23% | ¥9,700 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
| Niseko Weiss Powder CATSNiseko | 930 m | 450 m | – | 0 | – | – | – | ¥175,000 (2025/26) | No | Closed |
| Northern Arc Resort Ski AreaFar edges | 306 m | 216 m | 4 | 2 | 3.4 km | 22.6° | 15% | ¥4,000 (2025/26) | Yes | – |
| Nukabira Gensenkyo Ski AreaTokachi | 860 m | 290 m | 7 | 2 | – | – | – | ¥4,500 (2026/27) | No | – |
| Pippu Ski AreaFurano | 580 m | 330 m | 9 | 3 | 10.8 km | 24.4° | 19% | ¥3,800 (2025/26) | Yes | – |
| Rusutsu ResortNiseko | 994 m | 594 m | 37 | 18 | 37.3 km | 36.4° | 27% | ¥16,200 (2025/26) | Yes | Open |
| Tokachi Sahoro ResortTokachi | 1,030 m | 610 m | 21 | 8 | 23.7 km | 32° | 33% | ¥8,800 (2025/26) | Yes | Closed |
| Asahikawa Santa Present ParkFurano | 330 m | 160 m | 6 | 3 | 5.4 km | 22.3° | 0% | ¥4,200 (2026/27) | Yes | – |
| Sapporo Bankei Ski AreaSapporo | 483 m | 283 m | 17 | 4 | 10.1 km | 33.4° | 14% | ¥7,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Closed |
| Sapporo Kokusai Ski ResortSapporo | 1,100 m | 470 m | 7 | 4 | 11.6 km | 29.8° | 18% | ¥6,000 (2025/26) | No | Closed |
| Sapporo Moiwayama Ski AreaSapporo | 531 m | 358 m | 10 | 5 | 9 km | 29.8° | 18% | ¥7,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Closed |
| Sapporo TeineSapporo | 1,023 m | 683 m | 15 | 9 | 14.4 km | 37.5° | 20% | ¥9,800 (2026/27) | Yes | Gates |
| Shintoku-yama Ski AreaTokachi | 465 m | 275 m | 3 | 1 | 2.8 km | 27.2° | 11% | ¥2,000 (2025/26) | No | – |
| Snow Cruise ONZESapporo | 308 m | 208 m | 9 | 2 | 2.6 km | 27.1° | 27% | ¥5,000 (2025/26) | Yes | – |
| Otaru Tenguyama Ropeway & Ski ResortSapporo | 532 m | 321 m | 5 | 1 | 4.5 km | 38° | 29% | ¥3,500 (2026/27) | No | Closed |
| Hoshino Resorts TomamuTokachi | 1,171 m | 585 m | 29 | 6 | 23.7 km | 32.7° | 11% | ¥8,000 (2025/26) | Yes | Gates |
























